Is Deli Fresh Southern Fried Pickle Dip, Southern Fried Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • +4 more

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), DILL PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MALIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ALUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, POLYSORBATE 80, TUMERIC), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES. POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), CELERY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, RANCH SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC, SPICES INCLUDING PARSLEY, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), LEMON JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, SPICES, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DRIED DILL, CELERY SALT.

Check Deli Fresh Southern Fried Pickle Dip, Southern Fried against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichSide Dish