Is Deli K Kitchen 6 Plain Mini Wraps Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- glycerol
- +1 more
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine hydrochloride (also called e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Humectant:(Glycerol), Extra Virgin Olive Oil(1%), Palm Oil, Sugar, Stabiliser (Carboxymethyl cellulose), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (Mono and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine Hydrochloride). Contains Wheat.
Check Deli K Kitchen 6 Plain Mini Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deli K Kitchen 6 Plain Mini Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


