Is Deli Kitchen Brioche Folded Flatbreads Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • di glycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

di glycerides of fatty acids
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Salted Butter, Milk, Spirit Vinegar, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Mono- And Di Glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Calcium Propionate), Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Turmeric, Flavouring

Check Deli Kitchen Brioche Folded Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deli Kitchen Brioche Folded Flatbreads is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackMeal Prep