Is Deli Kitchen Brioche Folded Flatbreads Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • low fat yogurt
  • calcium propionate
  • di glycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

low fat yogurt
calcium propionate
di glycerides of fatty acids

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Rapeseed Oil, Salted Butter, Milk, Spirit Vinegar, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Mono- And Di Glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Calcium Propionate), Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Turmeric, Flavouring

Check Deli Kitchen Brioche Folded Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deli Kitchen Brioche Folded Flatbreads is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackMeal Prep