Is Deli Kitchen Greek Style Plain Flatbreads 4 Pack 320g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium phosphate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable flatbreads with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a tender, chewy texture; commonly used for wraps, toasted sandwiches, flatbread pizzas, or served with dips. Reviewers often note good flexibility and convenience, while some mention occasional variability in thickness and a preference for warming before serving to improve texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Fibre, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Flour, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate), Yeast, Fermented Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Salt, Stabiliser (Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Wheat Starch

Check Deli Kitchen Greek Style Plain Flatbreads 4 Pack 320g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deli Kitchen Greek Style Plain Flatbreads 4 Pack 320g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishSnacking