Is Deli Originals Fresh Gourmet Baby Beetroot With Horseradish Feta Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- feta cheese
- from milk
- cream
- milk
- neufchatel cheese
- natural flavour
- enzyme
feta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Baby Beetroot (48%) [beetroot, Salt, Acidity Regulator (260)], Vegetable Oil, Neufchatel Cheese [milk, Cream (from Milk, Culture, Salt, Stabiliser (410), Acidity Regulator (270), Feta Cheese (7%) [milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (microbial Rennet)], White Vinegar, Lemon Juice [contains Preservative (223)], Horseradish (1%), Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavour, Preservatives (202, 211). Contains Milk And Sulphites. May Contain Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds.
Check Deli Originals Fresh Gourmet Baby Beetroot With Horseradish Feta Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deli Originals Fresh Gourmet Baby Beetroot With Horseradish Feta Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fresh Gourmet Honey Roasted Sliced Almonds with Cranberries, 3.5 oz
COCKTAIL SAUCE WITH FRESH HORSERADISH
CRANBERRY WALNUT BED OF BABY LETTUCES, GREENS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CANDIED WALNUTS, FETA CHEESE WITH FLAT BREAD CHIPS, ALL NATURAL RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE VEGETARIAN SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT
Al Ameed Gourmet Turkish Ground Coffee Medium Roast With Cardamom, 100% Authentic Arabica, Fresh & Finely Ground, 8 Oz
Deli Originals Fresh Sweet Potatot Mediterranean Style Dip
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


