Is Deli Originals Fresh Gourmet Baby Beetroot With Horseradish Feta Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • feta cheese
  • neufchatel cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Beetroot (48%) [beetroot, Salt, Acidity Regulator (260)], Vegetable Oil, Neufchatel Cheese [milk, Cream (from Milk, Culture, Salt, Stabiliser (410), Acidity Regulator (270), Feta Cheese (7%) [milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (microbial Rennet)], White Vinegar, Lemon Juice [contains Preservative (223)], Horseradish (1%), Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavour, Preservatives (202, 211). Contains Milk And Sulphites. May Contain Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds.

Check Deli Originals Fresh Gourmet Baby Beetroot With Horseradish Feta Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
EarthySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping