Is Deli Originals Fresh Smokey Taramosalata Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • cod roe
  • cod roe paste

cod roe

Dietitian note

Roe are fish eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Australian Canola Oil, Onion, Cod Roe Paste (11%), Soy Bean Flour, Sugar, Cod Roe (fish), Salt, Stabiliser (466), Natural Colour (120), Lemon Juice (10%), Water, Preservative (202), Hickory Smoke Powder (smoke Flavour). Contains Fish, Soy.

Check Deli Originals Fresh Smokey Taramosalata against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking