Is Deli Originals Fresh Traditional Style Hommus With Chickpeas And Tahini Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- may be present egg
- fish
- 575
may be present egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chickpeas, Water, Vegetable Oil, Tahini Paste (contains Sesame Seeds), Acidity Regulators (260, 330, 575), Salt, Garlic, Preservative (202). Contains Sesame Seeds. May Be Present Egg, Fish, Lupin And Tree Nuts.
Check Deli Originals Fresh Traditional Style Hommus With Chickpeas And Tahini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deli Originals Fresh Traditional Style Hommus With Chickpeas And Tahini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


