Is Deli Originals Fresh Traditional Style Hommus With Chickpeas And Tahini Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chickpeas, Water, Vegetable Oil, Tahini Paste (contains Sesame Seeds), Acidity Regulators (260, 330, 575), Salt, Garlic, Preservative (202). Contains Sesame Seeds. May Be Present Egg, Fish, Lupin And Tree Nuts.
Check Deli Originals Fresh Traditional Style Hommus With Chickpeas And Tahini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deli Originals Fresh Traditional Style Hommus With Chickpeas And Tahini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


