Is DELI SLICED WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • american cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERFAT, WATER, CREAM, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)

Check DELI SLICED WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking