Is Deli Slices, Organic, Plant Based, Mixed Garden Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic egg white powder
  • organic dextrose

organic egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Wheat Starch, Organic Egg White Powder, Organic Tomato Concentrate, Organic Spice Mix (Organic Spices, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Dextrose, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Celery, Vegan Natural Flavors, Organic Thyme), Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Leeks, Organic Parsnip, Organic Garlic, Organic Parsley, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Leek Powder, Organic Sunflower Oil, Guar Gum

Check Deli Slices, Organic, Plant Based, Mixed Garden against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Deli Slices, Organic, Plant Based, Mixed Garden is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceousEarthy
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep