Is Deli Speciale Italian Antipasti Selection 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • prepared with 129g pork per 100g finished product napoli salami: napoli salami
  • prepared with 136g pork per 100g finished product
  • prepared with 144g pork per 100g finished product milano salami: milano salami
  • pork
  • prosciutto crudo
  • dextrose
  • potassium nitrate

prepared with 129g pork per 100g finished product napoli salami: napoli salami

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prosciutto Crudo, Pork, Salt, (Potassium Nitrate)), Prepared With 144G Pork Per 100G Finished Product Milano Salami: Milano Salami, Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Prepared With 129G Pork Per 100G Finished Product Napoli Salami: Napoli Salami (Pork, Smoked Flavouring, Garlic, Prepared With 136G Pork Per 100G Finished Product

Check Deli Speciale Italian Antipasti Selection 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Deli Speciale Italian Antipasti Selection 100g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyGarlicky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing