Is Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat 7 oz is a beloved and delicious product that is highly regarded by consumers. People love the salami for its enticing flavor and quality. This lunch meat offers a convenient and thin-sliced option for those seeking an authentic Italian dry salame experience. With a weight of 7 oz, it provides a satisfying portion size. The positive feedback from consumers highlights the popularity and enjoyment of this product.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- pork
- dextrose
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat 7 oz is a beloved and delicious product that is highly regarded by consumers. People love the salami for its enticing flavor and quality. This lunch meat offers a convenient and thin-sliced option for those seeking an authentic Italian dry salame experience. With a weight of 7 oz, it provides a satisfying portion size. The positive feedback from consumers highlights the popularity and enjoyment of this product.
Ingredients
Pork, nonfat dry milk, dextrose, salt, contains 2% or less of: natural spices, wine, vitamin C (ascorbic acid), granulated garlic, lactic acid starter culture, sodium nitrite, sodium nitrate.
Check Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Gallo® Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salame Lunch Meat, 7 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


