Is Deli Speciale Smoky Salami Selection 130g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • prepared with 122g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • prepared with 130g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork
  • prepared with 135g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • prepared with 130g of pork per 100g of finished product german pepperoni: pork
  • prepared with 122g of pork per 100g of finished product german salami: pork
  • pork gelatine
  • prepared with 135g of pork per 100g of finished product german peppered salami: pork
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

prepared with 122g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spice Extracts, Beetroot Powder, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, : Sodium Nitrite, Prepared With 135G Of Pork Per 100G Of Finished Product German Peppered Salami: Pork, Pepper Coating (Black Pepper, Pork Gelatine, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier: Citric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Diacetate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum), Spices, Prepared With 130G Of Pork Per 100G Of Finished Product German Pepperoni: Pork, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Prepared With 122G Of Pork Per 100G Of Finished Product German Salami: Pork, : Sodium Nitrite, Prepared With 135G Of Pork Per 100G Of Finished Product, German Peppered Salami: Pork, Pepper Coating (Black Pepper, Pork Gelatine, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifier: Citric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Dictate, Thickener: Xanthin Gum), : Sodium Nitrite, Prepared With 130G Of Pork Per 100G Of Finished Product, German Pepperoni: Pork, : Sodium Nitrite, Prepared With 122G Of Pork Per 100G Of Finished Product, Allergy Advice: May Contain Mustard

Check Deli Speciale Smoky Salami Selection 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Deli Speciale Smoky Salami Selection 130g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing