Is Deli Speciale Tomatoes and Mozzarella 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- mozzarella medium fat soft cheese
- milk
mozzarella medium fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semi-dried Tomatoes, Tomatoes , Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Mozzarella (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Basil Flavoured Sunflower Oil, Basil Extract, Parsley, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Sunflower Oil Basil Infused Sunflower Oil, Parsley Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)
Check Deli Speciale Tomatoes and Mozzarella 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deli Speciale Tomatoes and Mozzarella 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Deli Speciale Tomatoes and Mozzarella 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


