Is DELI STYLE HARD SALAMI, DELI STYLE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, dense slices offer a savory, slightly tangy profile with a noticeable chew; exterior edges can be firmer than the interior. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and as snack slices, reviewers often note consistent flavor and slicing quality, while some mention pronounced saltiness, robust seasoning, and firm texture overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BEEF, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.

Check DELI STYLE HARD SALAMI, DELI STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch