Is DELI STYLE HARD SALAMI, DELI STYLE Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, dense slices offer a savory, slightly tangy profile with a noticeable chew; exterior edges can be firmer than the interior. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and as snack slices, reviewers often note consistent flavor and slicing quality, while some mention pronounced saltiness, robust seasoning, and firm texture overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- natural smoke flavor
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, dense slices offer a savory, slightly tangy profile with a noticeable chew; exterior edges can be firmer than the interior. Commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and as snack slices, reviewers often note consistent flavor and slicing quality, while some mention pronounced saltiness, robust seasoning, and firm texture overall.
Ingredients
PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BEEF, FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID.
Check DELI STYLE HARD SALAMI, DELI STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELI STYLE HARD SALAMI, DELI STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Meat · Slice


