Is DELI-STYLE SLICED CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH HABANERO PEPPERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese with habanero peppers

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
cheddar cheese with habanero peppers

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH HABANERO PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED MILK, HABANERO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check DELI-STYLE SLICED CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH HABANERO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingLunch