Is Deli variety pack Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef flavor
  • turkey broth
  • beef
  • turkey breast
  • ham
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavorings

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey broth
beef
turkey breast

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Vinegar*, Contains 2% or Less: Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder*), Sugar, Sea Salt, Citric Acid. Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Vinegar*, Contains 2% or Less: Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavorings (Including Celery Juice Powder*), Carrageenan, Sea Salt. Beef, Water, Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less: Beef Flavor, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sea Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar.

Check Deli variety pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown