Is Delicatessen Smoked Pork Sausage 130g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork connective tissue
- beef collagen casings
- pork fat
- pork meat
- mechanically separated pork
- mechanically separated chicken meat
- dextrose
pork connective tissue
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken Meat (37%), Mechanically Separated Pork (25%), Pork Meat (10%), Pork Fat, Pork Connective Tissue, Potato Starch, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulators: E330 (Citric Acid), Stabilisers: E450 (Diphosphate), Beef Collagen Casings, Smoke Flavouring, Herbs & Spices Extracts, Anti-Oxidant: E300 (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative: E250 (Sodium Nitrite)
Check Delicatessen Smoked Pork Sausage 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delicatessen Smoked Pork Sausage 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


