Is Delici Belgian Chocolate Mousse Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • full cream milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cream mousse
  • chocolate decoration
  • chocolate
  • chocolate sauce

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet flavor with a silky, airy texture that melts on the palate. Commonly enjoyed chilled as an individual dessert, layered in parfaits, or spooned onto cakes. Reviewers frequently note smooth consistency, authentic taste, convenient portioning, and occasional variability in firmness between batches, reporting overall satisfaction for casual entertaining purposes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Mousse (cream, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oils [palm And Palm Kernel], Sugar, Water, Food Starch, Emulsifier [mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids], Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Low Fat Cocoa Powder *, Emulsifier [sunflower Lecithin], Natural Vanilla Flavor), Water, Chocolate Sauce (glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk [milk, Sugar], Cocoa Powder *, Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Mass *, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavor], Natural Flavor, Sea Salt), Cookie Crumble (wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils [palm And Canola], Cocoa Powder *, Leavenings [diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonates], Sea Salt), Sugar, Chocolate Decoration (sugar, Cocoa Butter *, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass *, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Less Than 1% Sea Salt And Ethyl Alcohol. Contains: Milk And Wheat. Produced In A Facility That Produces Other Products That Contain Eggs, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Delici Belgian Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping