No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is DELICIOUS CHOCOLATE FUDGE COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE TOPPED WITH CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY CANE, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT FUDGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; SOY LECITHIN; NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; MILK; CHOCOLATE; SOY LECITHIN; NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL AND COTTONSEED OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT, EGG WHITE, MILK WHEY, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, PEPPERMINT CANDY (CANE SUGAR; RICE SYRUP; COCONUT OIL; BEET COLOR; SOY LECITHIN; NATURAL FLAVOR), VEGETABLE JUICE AND PAPRIKA OLEORESIN ADDED FOR COLOR.

Check DELICIOUS CHOCOLATE FUDGE COVERED IN DARK CHOCOLATE TOPPED WITH CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY CANE, DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go