Is DELICIOUS NUTTY FLAVOR ORGANIC HEMP HEARTS SHELLED HEMP SEEDS, DELICIOUS NUTTY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

This item offers a mild nutty flavor and a tender, slightly crunchy texture, often used as a topping for salads, smoothies, yogurt, cereal, and in baking or oatmeal. Customer reviews commonly mention pleasant taste and versatility, noting good freshness and packaging, with occasional reports of clumping or inconsistent quality reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Certified Organic, Raw Shelled Hemp Seed, Contains No Additives Or

Check DELICIOUS NUTTY FLAVOR ORGANIC HEMP HEARTS SHELLED HEMP SEEDS, DELICIOUS NUTTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

DELICIOUS NUTTY FLAVOR ORGANIC HEMP HEARTS SHELLED HEMP SEEDS, DELICIOUS NUTTY is available at 6 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganGiant EagleVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingBreakfast