Is DELICIOUS SEMIFREDDO ON A BED OF SOFT SPONGE CAKE AND COVERED WITH WILD BERRIES AND STRAWBERRY JELLY, WILD BERRIES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal gelatine
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lowfat yogurt with inactivated lactic acid bacteria
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
animal gelatine
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, WILD BERRIES (BILBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES, RED CURRANTS, RASPBERRIES), MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, STRAWBERRY PULP, BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS AND FAT (COCONUT OIL, COCOA BUTTER), EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, MILK PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, SKIM MILK, LOWFAT YOGURT WITH INACTIVATED LACTIC ACID BACTERIA, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), LEMON JUICE, ANIMAL GELATINE, CARRAGEENAN, TETRASODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, BUTTERFAT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, LEAVENING (DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SODIUM ALGINATE, EGG WHITES.
Check DELICIOUS SEMIFREDDO ON A BED OF SOFT SPONGE CAKE AND COVERED WITH WILD BERRIES AND STRAWBERRY JELLY, WILD BERRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELICIOUS SEMIFREDDO ON A BED OF SOFT SPONGE CAKE AND COVERED WITH WILD BERRIES AND STRAWBERRY JELLY, WILD BERRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice


