Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Deliciously Ella Sweet Potato & Black Bean Shepherd's Pie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Potato, Passata, Black Turtle Beans, Kidney Beans, Red Onion, Mushrooms, Polenta, Spring Onions, Potato, Maple Syrup, Salt, Garlic, Lime Juice, Water, Coriander, Olive Oil, Cider Vinegar, Ground Smoked Paprika, Cornflour, Ground Black Pepper

Check Deliciously Ella Sweet Potato & Black Bean Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Deliciously Ella Sweet Potato & Black Bean Shepherd's Pie is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyEarthyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Deliciously Ella Sweet Potato & Black Bean Shepherd's Pie | Spoonful