Is DELISH, MINI VELVETS - DARK DRIZZLED & CREAMY WHITE COVERED RED VELVET CARAMELS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream & natural flavoring
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • lactose
  • dry buttermilk
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder

pasteurized cream & natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, PALM KERNEL), WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POLYSORBATE 60 (AN EMULSIFIER), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE (A STABILIZER), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3, CORN SYRUP, INVERTASE, CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM & NATURAL FLAVORING), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCEROL, WATER, GLYCEROL TRIACETATE, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40).

Check DELISH, MINI VELVETS - DARK DRIZZLED & CREAMY WHITE COVERED RED VELVET CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing