Is DELISH, MINI VELVETS - DARK DRIZZLED & CREAMY WHITE COVERED RED VELVET CARAMELS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- glycerol triacetate
- propylene glycol
- natural & artificial flavors
- +3 more
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, PALM KERNEL), WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POLYSORBATE 60 (AN EMULSIFIER), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE (A STABILIZER), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3, CORN SYRUP, INVERTASE, CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM & NATURAL FLAVORING), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, GLYCEROL, WATER, GLYCEROL TRIACETATE, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40).
Check DELISH, MINI VELVETS - DARK DRIZZLED & CREAMY WHITE COVERED RED VELVET CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELISH, MINI VELVETS - DARK DRIZZLED & CREAMY WHITE COVERED RED VELVET CARAMELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


