Is Delisio Chips Sweet Chilli Relish Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal
  • 627 631
  • natural flavours
  • 621

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (61%), Sunflower Oil And/Or Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Flavour Enhancers (621, 627 631, 951), Spices (Paprika, Chilli), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract, Cochineal, Caramel), Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).

Check Delisio Chips Sweet Chilli Relish against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSandwichTopping