Is DELISSIO® Thin Crispy Crust Canadian Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • pork stock
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork stock
pork
lactic acid starter culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Cornmeal, Yeast, Canola Oil, Modified Milk Ingredient, Salt, Sugar, Baking Soda), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Seasoning), Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose), Mushrooms, Pepperoni (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Pork Stock, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavour, Spices (Mustard)), Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavour)

Check DELISSIO® Thin Crispy Crust Canadian Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DELISSIO® Thin Crispy Crust Canadian Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch