Is DELISSIO® Thin Crispy Crust Canadian Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • pork
  • pork stock
  • milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • modified milk ingredient
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
pork stock
milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Wheat Flour, Water, Cornmeal, Yeast, Canola Oil, Modified Milk Ingredient, Salt, Sugar, Baking Soda), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Seasoning), Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose), Mushrooms, Pepperoni (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Pork Stock, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavour, Spices (Mustard)), Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavour)

Check DELISSIO® Thin Crispy Crust Canadian Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DELISSIO® Thin Crispy Crust Canadian Pizza is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? DELISSIO® Thin Crispy Crust Canadian Pizza | Spoonful