Is Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix Vegan?

Description
This mix produces a mildly savory crust with a toasty note, crisp edges, and a tender, slightly crumbly interior. Reviewers commonly report easy preparation and adaptable thickness, using it for personal pizzas, flatbreads and reheated slices. Many note a grainy texture and recommend careful handling for improved chew and rise.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sorbitan monostearate
- xanthan gum
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This mix produces a mildly savory crust with a toasty note, crisp edges, and a tender, slightly crumbly interior. Reviewers commonly report easy preparation and adaptable thickness, using it for personal pizzas, flatbreads and reheated slices. Many note a grainy texture and recommend careful handling for improved chew and rise.
Ingredients
Mix: Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Whole Grain Millet Flour, Whole Grain Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour, Potato Flour, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Guar Gum. Yeast Packet: Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbicacid
Check Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Best Low FODMAP Pizza Crust
This is by far my favorite GF and best tasting pizza crust. I much prefer using this mix and following the simple recipe versus using on of those GF premade pizza crusts. I would say that this GF crusts tastes pretty similar to a regular wheat based pizza crust and gets nice and crispy.

Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


