No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Della Rosa Cheese Pizza 2 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pizza Base [Wheat Flour (Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Yeast), Tomato Sauce (15%) (Tomato Paste, Food Acid (330), Salt, Sugar, Canola Oil, Oregano], Mozzarella Cheese (15%) [Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet), Anticaking Agent (460), Food Acid 200) , Mozzarella Pearls (3%) [Milk, Non Animal Rennet, Salt, Starter Culture, Citric Acid and Parsley

Check Della Rosa Cheese Pizza 2 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Della Rosa Cheese Pizza 2 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Della Rosa Cheese Pizza 2 pack | Spoonful