Is Delmaine Fresh Cheese Marinated Feta 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial rennet
  • enzyme

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Feta (99%) (Cow's Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (Microbial Rennet)), Vegetable Oil, Black Pepper, Chilli Flakes, Parsley Flakes

Check Delmaine Fresh Cheese Marinated Feta 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Delmaine Fresh Cheese Marinated Feta 150g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSnackingSandwich