Is Violife Cheese Grk Feta Blok Vegn - 7.05 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Block Greek style cheese offers a tangy, briny flavor with a firm yet crumbly texture that crumbles easily for topping. Commonly used to garnish salads, pastas, baked dishes, sandwiches, and Mediterranean recipes. Customer reviews note slicing and crumbling, consistent saltiness, and a milder tang compared with traditional options and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Salt (Sea Salt), Glucono Delta Lactone, Flavor (Vegan Sources), Olive Extract, Vitamin B12. Contains onion and garlic.

Check Violife Cheese Grk Feta Blok Vegn - 7.05 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

High FODMAP Product

This product contains garlic as part of the flavorings according to the company. If you live where you can find the Greek White Block, that does not and would be low FODMAP.

SpoonfulofsugarJul 25, 2023

Where to buy

Violife Cheese Grk Feta Blok Vegn - 7.05 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoRalphsWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
TangySaltySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingTopping