Is Delmaine Olives Mediterranean Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial rennet
- e270
- enzyme
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Feta (35%) (Cow's Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme (Microbial Rennet)), Marinated Sundried Tomatoes (29%) (Sundried Tomatoes (17%) (Contains Preservative (E223, Sulphites)), Wine Vinegar, Water, Salt), Kalamata Olives<sup>*</sup> (17%), Stuffed Green Olives<sup>*</sup> (13%) (Olives, Pimento Paste (Pimento Concentrate, Thickeners (E401, E412)), Salt, Acidity Regulators (E270, E330)), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Capers<sup>*</sup>, Garlic, Herbs, Drained from Brine (Water, Wine, Vinegar, Acidity Regulator (E270, E330), Olive Oil, Salt)
Check Delmaine Olives Mediterranean Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delmaine Olives Mediterranean Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Delmaine Olives Mediterranean Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


