Is Delmaine Strawberry Topping Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours
  • e120
  • e1422

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry (38%), Sugar, Water, Thickeners (E1422, E1442, E415), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (E330, E331 ), Antioxidant (E300), Preservative (E211), Colour (E120)

Check Delmaine Strawberry Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Delmaine Strawberry Topping is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing
Pescatarian? Delmaine Strawberry Topping | Spoonful