Is Delmaine Strawberry Topping Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • e120
  • natural flavours
  • e1422

e120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry (38%), Sugar, Water, Thickeners (E1422, E1442, E415), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulators (E330, E331 ), Antioxidant (E300), Preservative (E211), Colour (E120)

Check Delmaine Strawberry Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Delmaine Strawberry Topping is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing
Vegetarian? Delmaine Strawberry Topping | Spoonful