Is Delsym® Cough +™ Chest Congestion DM Cherry Flavor Cough Suppressant/Expectorant Liquid 6 fl. oz. Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavors

flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-flavored syrup with a thick, viscous texture that coats the throat. Consumers commonly use it to suppress coughs and loosen chest congestion, often at night or for persistent coughs. Reviews frequently note pleasant sweetness, ease of dosing from the included bottle cup, perceived effectiveness, and occasional complaints about artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each 20 ml Active Ingredients: Dextromethorphan HBr (20 mg), Cough suprressant.; Guaifenesin (400 mg), Expectorant. In Each 20 ml Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Red No. 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Trisodium Citrate Dihydrate (May Contain this Ingredient), Xanthan Gum.

Check Delsym® Cough +™ Chest Congestion DM Cherry Flavor Cough Suppressant/Expectorant Liquid 6 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Delsym® Cough +™ Chest Congestion DM Cherry Flavor Cough Suppressant/Expectorant Liquid 6 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
Drinking