Is Delsym® Cough +™ Chest Congestion DM Cherry Flavor Cough Suppressant/Expectorant Liquid 6 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Cherry-flavored syrup with a thick, viscous texture that coats the throat. Consumers commonly use it to suppress coughs and loosen chest congestion, often at night or for persistent coughs. Reviews frequently note pleasant sweetness, ease of dosing from the included bottle cup, perceived effectiveness, and occasional complaints about artificial taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Cherry-flavored syrup with a thick, viscous texture that coats the throat. Consumers commonly use it to suppress coughs and loosen chest congestion, often at night or for persistent coughs. Reviews frequently note pleasant sweetness, ease of dosing from the included bottle cup, perceived effectiveness, and occasional complaints about artificial taste.
Ingredients
In Each 20 ml Active Ingredients: Dextromethorphan HBr (20 mg), Cough suprressant.; Guaifenesin (400 mg), Expectorant. In Each 20 ml Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Red No. 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Trisodium Citrate Dihydrate (May Contain this Ingredient), Xanthan Gum.
Check Delsym® Cough +™ Chest Congestion DM Cherry Flavor Cough Suppressant/Expectorant Liquid 6 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delsym® Cough +™ Chest Congestion DM Cherry Flavor Cough Suppressant/Expectorant Liquid 6 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Phillips'® Wild Cherry Milk of Magnesia Liquid Laxative 12 fl. oz. Bottle
Vicks NyQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil VapoCOOL SEVERE Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 12 fl oz, Menthol Flavor, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Delsym® Cough +™ Chest Congestion DM Cherry Flavor Cough Suppressant/Expectorant Liquid 6 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


