Is Delta Star Parboiled Rice 25 lbs Enriched And Long Grain (11.3 Kg) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b1
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Long Grain Rice (Enriched Rice Milled Rice, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Rice Bran Oil, Salt)
Check Delta Star Parboiled Rice 25 lbs Enriched And Long Grain (11.3 Kg) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Delta Star Parboiled Rice 25 lbs Enriched And Long Grain (11.3 Kg) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Where to buy
Delta Star Parboiled Rice 25 lbs Enriched And Long Grain (11.3 Kg) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried


