Is DELUXE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE YELLOW SLICES, AMERICAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (FOR SEPARATION).
Check DELUXE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE YELLOW SLICES, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DELUXE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE YELLOW SLICES, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Where to buy
DELUXE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE YELLOW SLICES, AMERICAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


