Is DELUXE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE YELLOW SLICES, AMERICAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • enzymes

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzymes

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (FOR SEPARATION).

Check DELUXE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE YELLOW SLICES, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DELUXE AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE YELLOW SLICES, AMERICAN is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling