Is Deluxe Cheddar Macaroni And Cheese Dinner Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cheddar cheese solids
  • modified milk
  • microbial enzyme
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheddar cheese solids
modified milk
microbial enzyme

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACARONI MADE FROM ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, MAY CONTAIN CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, COLOUR.

Check Deluxe Cheddar Macaroni And Cheese Dinner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Deluxe Cheddar Macaroni And Cheese Dinner is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch