Is Deluxe Cheddar Macaroni And Cheese Dinner Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
lactic acid
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MACARONI MADE FROM ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS (MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, MAY CONTAIN CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, COLOUR.

Check Deluxe Cheddar Macaroni And Cheese Dinner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Deluxe Cheddar Macaroni And Cheese Dinner is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch