Is DELUXE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic butter
  • pasteurized organic sweet cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic mild cheddar cheese sauce
  • milk
  • natural flavors

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic butter
pasteurized organic sweet cream
cheese culture

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Shell Pasta (Organic Durum Wheat Semolina), Organic Mild Cheddar Cheese Sauce (Organic Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Organic Butter (Pasteurized Organic Sweet Cream, Salt), Organic Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavors, Colors Added (Organic Pumpkin, Organic Apple, Organic Annatto Extract), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Organic Guar Gum), Contains: Milk, Wheat, May Contain: Peanuts, Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Walnuts, Coconut, Soy, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check DELUXE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

DELUXE CHEDDAR SHELLS & CHEESE IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE CHEDDAR is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish