Is Deluxe Cheesecake Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 5% full fat soft cheese
- 12% reduced fat soft cheese
- milk
- whipping cream
- natural vanilla flavouring
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
5% full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
31% Biscuit Base (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Salt), 19% Caramelised Biscuit Spread (wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate; Salt, Cinnamon, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithins; Natural Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid), Whipping Cream (milk), 12% Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Sugar, 6% Caramelised Biscuit Crumbs (wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate; Salt, Cinnamon), 5% Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Maize Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. Contains Wheat and Milk. It may also contain Egg, Nuts and Soya.
Check Deluxe Cheesecake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Cheesecake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


