Is Deluxe Chicken & Vegetable Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream
  • salted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
salted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 37% Vegetables (carrots, Potatoes, Onion, Leeks, Celery), 5% Chicken, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Cream (milk), Chicken And Vegetable Stock (salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Sugar, Black Pepper, Chicken, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Turmeric Powder, Chicken Fat, Celery, Carrots, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Parsley, Caramelised Sugar), Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Celery and Milk.

Check Deluxe Chicken & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Deluxe Chicken & Vegetable Soup | Spoonful