Is Deluxe Chicken & Vegetable Soup Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- salted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, 37% Vegetables (carrots, Potatoes, Onion, Leeks, Celery), 5% Chicken, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Cream (milk), Chicken And Vegetable Stock (salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Sugar, Black Pepper, Chicken, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Turmeric Powder, Chicken Fat, Celery, Carrots, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Parsley, Caramelised Sugar), Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Celery and Milk.
Check Deluxe Chicken & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Chicken & Vegetable Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Soup · Can


