Is Deluxe Chicken & Vegetable Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken
- cream
- milk
- 5% chicken
- salted butter
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, 37% Vegetables (carrots, Potatoes, Onion, Leeks, Celery), 5% Chicken, Salted Butter (milk, Salt), Cream (milk), Chicken And Vegetable Stock (salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Sugar, Black Pepper, Chicken, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Turmeric Powder, Chicken Fat, Celery, Carrots, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Parsley, Caramelised Sugar), Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Celery and Milk.
Check Deluxe Chicken & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Deluxe Chicken & Vegetable Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
About this product
Soup · Can


